Sunday, August 31, 2014


Tennesee 38 Utah State 7

Baylor 45 SMU 0


We are in the summer season in television but it's almost over! We will be back with our normal weekly ratings report with the first four nights numbers and analysis in the fall, but we still will have our regular how the sitcoms did all summer long! We have some new broadcast sitcom airings this summer, see below. Here are our summer ratings:

People in Business, August 31, 2014


Janice Komisor, chief executive officer of ProJeCt of Easton, was awarded the inaugural George Wolf Public Education Award from the Easton Area School District in a ceremony Aug. 20 at Easton Area Middle School.

Thank you to the crew at Wilson; plus revealing the first Groller-Zambelli Challenge winner


It was my first Colonial League game in about seven years and my first football coverage at Wilson in about 25 years, but I thoroughly enjoyed my experience covering the Palmerton-Warriors game on Saturday afternoon.


Tuesday September 2, 2014


Welcome Back!


May not feel like it but it is!

Feels like July!

Drink lots of fluid!

I am!!!


We play at a school named ''Easton''

Have to tease my Easton buddies a little bit!!!

Jim and Mr Hess!

I am coaching at 4pm at Easton today!

Lanta taking me!

Hope they come on time!!!!


If we can dream it, we can do it!


We have lost a good Football Official over the weekend.

Shortly after working the Parkland-Dieruff game at J. Birney Crum Stadium on Friday night, Billy Engler Sr. was stricken and later died of a heart attack at the hospital.

Please keep Billy's family in your thoughts.

How are you?

How was your weekend?

What did you do for Labor Day?

Anything fun?

I am great!

Loving my new job!

A lot!!!!

What else new?

New Fitness center Wednesday!

New People at the Easton Fitness Place!

Check out my website!

Have a great week!





Northampton football team beats Allen, snaps 19-game losing streak


orthampton's first pass of the 2014 season landed in the hands of an Allen defender.
By the time the Konkrete Kids threw the ball again, their ground game had buried the Canaries.
Northampton followed the early interception by running the ball on its next 26 offensive snaps. Those plays produced three straight touchdown drives, sending the Konkrete Kids on their way to a 40-6 win in an Eastern Pennsylvania Conference football game at Nazareth's Andrew S. Leh Stadium.

Sunday’s Viewing Picks

FIBA Basketball World Cup
Group Phase
Group B, Sevilla, Spain
Argentina vs. Croatia — NBA TV, 7:30 a.m.
Group A, Grenada, Spain
Serbia vs. France — NBA TV, 9:30 a.m.
Group A, Grenada, Spain
Brazil vs. Iran — NBA TV, noon
Group C, Bilbao, Spain
Turkey vs. United States — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
College Football
North Carolina A&T vs. Alabama A&M at Orlando, FL — ESPN, 11:45 a.m.
Utah State at Tennessee — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
SMU at Baylor — Fox Sports 1, 7:30 p.m.
College Football Pregame — Fox Sports 1, 7 p.m.
College Soccer
Florida State at Oklahoma — Fox College Sports Central, 2 p.m.
Nevada at Texas — Longhorn Network, 3 p.m.
Montana at Washington State — Pac-12 Networks, 3 p.m.
St. Mary’s (California) at Oregon State — Pac-12 Networks, 5:30 p.m.
San Diego at UCLA — Pac-12 Networks, 8 p.m.
College Volleyball
Stanford at Nebraska — Big Ten Network, 1 p.m.
Vuelta a España
Stage 9: Carboneras de Guadazaón to Aramón Valdelinares — Universal Sports, 10 a.m.
English Premier League
Tottenham Hotspur vs. Liverpool — NBCSN/mun2, 8:30 a.m.
Leicester City vs. Arsenal — NBCSN/Telemundo, 11 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 7:30 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 10:30 a.m.
Premier League Goal Zone — NBCSN, 1 p.m.
Match of the Day II — NBCSN, 1:30 p.m.
European PGA Tour
Italian Open, Circolo Golf, Turin, Italy
Final Round — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
PGA Tour
FedExCup Playoffs
Deutsche Bank Championship, TPC Boston, Norton, MA
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m./NBC, 3 p.m.
Spotlight Coverage — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.
Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 11:30 a.m.
Road to the Ryder Cup — NBC, 2:30 p.m. Tour
Hotel Fitness Championship, Sycamore Hills Golf Club, Fort Wayne, IN
Final Round — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.
Portland Classic, Columbia Edgewater Country Club, Portland, OR
Final Round — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.
Champions Tour
Shaw Charity Classic, Canyon Meadows Golf & Country Club, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Final Round — Golf Channel, 9 p.m. (same day coverage)
American League
New York Yankees at Toronto — YES/Sportsnet, 1 p.m.Boston at Tampa Bay — NESN/Sun Sports, 1:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Baltimore — Fox Sports North/MASN, 1:30 p.m.
Detroit at Chicago White Sox — TBS/Fox Sports Detroit/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 2 p.m.
Texas at Houston — Fox Sports Southwest/Comcast SportsNet Houston, 2 p.m.
Oakland at Anaheim Angels — Comcast SportsNet California/Fox Sports West, 3:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Kansas City — ESPN, 8 p.m.
National League
Philadelphia at New York Mets — Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia/SNY, 1 p.m.
Cincinnati at Pittsburgh — Fox Sports Ohio/Root Sports Pittsburgh, 1:30 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at St. Louis — WGN America/Fox Sports Midwest, 2:15 p.m.
Colorado at Arizona — Root Sports Rocky Mountain/Fox Sports Arizona, 4 p.m.
Los Angeles Dodgers at San Diego — SportsNet LA/Fox Sports San Diego, 4 p.m.
Milwaukee at San Francisco — Fox Sports Wisconsin/Comcast SportsNet Bay Area, 4 p.m.
Miami at Atlanta — Fox Sports Florida/Fox Sports South, 5 p.m.
Washington at Seattle — MASN2/Root Sports Northwest, 4 p.m.
Plays of the Month: August — MLB Network, noon
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
Baseball Tonight: Sunday Night Coundown live from Kaufman Stadium, Kansas City, MO — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
DC United vs. New York — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.
Chivas USA vs. LA Galaxy — Univision Deportes/KDOC/Time Warner Cable SportsNet, 8 p.m.
Camping World Truck Series
Chevrolet Silverado 250, Canadian Tire Motorsport Park, Whitby, Ontario, Canada
Race — Fox Sports 1, 1:30 p.m.
NCWTS Setup — Fox Sports 1, 1 p.m.
Sprint Cup Series
Oral-B USA 500, Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton, GA
Race — ESPN, 7:30 p.m.
NASCAR RaceDay: Atlanta — Fox Sports 1, 5 p.m.
NASCAR Countdown — ESPN, 7 p.m.
NASCAR Victory Lane: Atlanta — Fox Sports 1, midnight
2014 Summer Youth Olympic Games, Nanjing, Communist China
Recap — NBC, 12:30 p.m.
Scottish Premier League
Dundee vs. Celtic — Fox Soccer Plus, 7:25 a.m.
NWSL Championship
Seattle Reign vs. FC Kansas City — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
Sports Talk
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 9 a.m. (moves to earlier time next week)
The Sports Reporters — ESPN, 9:30 a.m. (moves to earlier time next week)
SEC Storied: The Book of Manning — ESPN Classic, noon
30 for 30: You Don’t Know Bo — ESPN Classic, 1:30 p.m.
Roll Tide/War Eagle — ESPN Classic, 3 p.m.
30 for 30: Free Spirits — ESPN Classic, 4 p.m.
30 for 30: The Best That Never Was — ESPN Classic, 5 p.m.
30 for 30: Youngstown Boys — ESPN Classic, 7 p.m.
30 for 30: Pony Exce$$ — ESPN Classic, 9 p.m.
SEC Storied: The Color Orange: The Conredge Holloway Story — ESPN Classic, 11 p.m.
Fox Sports Live — Fox Sports 1, 11 p.m.
2014 Little League World Series: A Year to Remember — ESPN2, 11:30 p.m.
NBCSN Sunday Sports Report — NBCSN, 11:30 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPN2, midnight
U.S. Open, Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, Flushing, New York, NY
Men’s 3rd Round and Women’s Round of 16 (Arthur Ashe Stadium and Louis Armstrong Stadium) — CBS, 11 a.m.
Men’s 3rd Round and Women’s Round of 16 (Outer Courts) — CBS Sports Network, 11 a.m.
Primetime at the Open: Men’s 3rd Round and Women’s Round of 16 — Tennis Channel, 7 p.m.
Today at the U.S. Open — CBS Sports Network, 10 a.m.
WNBA Playoffs
Western Conference Final
Game 2: Phoenix Mercury at Minnesota Lynx — ABC, 3:30 p.m. (Phoenix leads series 1-0)
CBS News Sunday Morning — CBS, 9 a.m.
Giada at Home: Giada’s Korean Barbecue — Food Network, 10:30 a.m.
Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction: Bobby’s Basics: Sizzling Sausages — Food Network, 11 a.m.
The Kitchen: The Barbecue and Grilling Show — Food Network, noon
Man Fire Food: Spring Celebration in Kentucky — Cooking Channel, 2 p.m.
Chuck’s Eat the Street: Music City Meals — Cooking Channel, 3 p.m.
My Grandmother’s Ravioli: A Home Run in the Kitchen — Cooking Channel, 4 p.m.
60 Minutes — CBS, 7 p.m.
Beachfront Bargain Hunt: Vieques, Puerto Rico — HGTV, 8 p.m.
Wipeout — ABC, 8 p.m.
Secrets of Her Majesty’s Secret Service — PBS, 8 p.m.
Steve Austin’s Broken Skulls Challenge: Last Man Standing — CMT, 8 p.m.
Big Brother 16 — CBS, 8:01 p.m.
Beachfront Bargain Hunt: Biloxi, MS — HGTV, 8:30 p.m.Beyoncé: X10 (series finale) — HBO, 8:55 p.m.
MDA Show of Strength Telethon — ABC, 9 p.m.
Unforgettable — CBS, 9 p.m.
Masterpiece Mystery!: Breathless, Part 2 — PBS, 9 p.m.
The Hunt With John Walsh: Justice Denied — CNN, 9 p.m.
Naked and Afraid: Uncensored: Breaking Borneo — Discovery, 9 p.m.
The Great Food Truck Race: Dinner Dates, Austin Style — Food Network, 9 p.m.
Flipping the Block: It Takes a Block — HGTV, 10 p.m.
Lauryn is Lost: A Disappeared Special — Investigation Discovery, 9 p.m.
Snapped: Michele Williams — Oxygen, 9 p.m.
Ray Donovan — Showtime, 9 p.m.
Falling Skies: Space Oddity — TNT, 9 p.m.
So You Think You’d Survive?: Snake Bites and Quicksand — Weather Channel, 9 p.m.
Ice Lake Rebels: Ice-Lake Games — Animal Planet, 10 p.m.
Naked and Afraid: Snaketacular Clip Show — Discovery, 10 p.m.
Cutthroat Kitchen: When in Rome, Cook on a Scooter — Food Network, 10 p.m.
The Strain: Creatures of the Night — FX, 10 p.m.
Make My Food Famous: Whose Dish Will Make the Menu? (series premiere) — FYI, 10 p.m.
Vacation House for Free: Tahoe City Lake House — HGTV, 10 p.m.
House of 1000 Corpses — IFC, 10 p.m.
On the Case With Paula Zahn: A Murder in Pelham — Investigation Discovery, 10 p.m.
Wicked Tuna: North vs. South: Bluefin or Bust — National Geographic Channel, 10 p.m.
Masters of Sex — Showtime, 10 p.m.
Shaft — Sundance TV, 10 p.m.
Fat Guys in the Woods: More Bees, Please! — Weather Channel, 10 p.m.
Manhattan: Acceptable Limits — WGN America, 10 p.m.
House Hunters: Florida — HGTV, 11 p.m.
House Hunters International: San Carlos, New Mexico  — HGTV, 11:30 p.m.
Naked Lunch — Sundance TV, 12:15 a.m. (Monday)
Falling Skies: Shoot the Moon (season finale) — TNT, 10:01 p.m.

Saturday, August 30, 2014

Lehigh Valley IronPigs win home finale over Scranton/Wilkes-Barre thanks to Cam Perkins


Cam Perkins made sure the Lehigh Valley IronPigs' season finale at Coca-Cola Park was a happy one.

IronPigs Walk-Off to Close Coca-Cola Park for 2014

ALLENTOWN, PA - The IronPigs close Coca-Cola Park for the 2014 season with an eleven-inning walk-off victory over the Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders 3-2.
With two outs in the bottom of the eleventh inning, 2B Tyler Henson nearly missed a walk-off homerun and settled for a triple off the wall in right field. OF Cam Perkins then stepped to the plate and delivered the game-winning single, the fifth walk-off win for the IronPigs in the 2014 season.

Nazareth girls soccer team beats Freedom in season opener


Amy Strauser scored three goals and Erin Quinn added a goal for Nazareth as the Blue Eagles opened the season with a 4-0 win over Freedom.


Northern Lehigh 21 Pen Argyl 14

Palmerton 21 Wilson 0

Northampton 40 Allen 6

Palmerton football team blanks Wilson in season opener


The Wilson Area High School football team is learning a new system under a new head coach, who’s implementing a plan to bring the Warriors back from a winless 2013 season.

Northern Lehigh football team uses two goal-line stands to get past Pen Argyl


On back-to-back drives, the Pen Argyl Area High School football team had a first-and-goal inside Northern Lehigh’s 10-yard line.





Welcome to SitcomsOnline Digest! This week, we have news about revivals of shows from the past, some news about new programming from FamilyNet and Antenna TV, and more. Let's get going!
  • Every once in a while, it seems that rumors pop up about a Full House revival, but they inevitably turn out to be a hoax. But could the latest ones actually be real? It seems that the original cast is interested. (TV Guide
  • If Full House doesn't get a revival, there might be hope for the revival of another series at Fox, which actually has a pilot order for a reboot of The Greatest American Hero. (Deadline)
  • Pilot season has arrived once again at Amazon, as they have prepared five new pilots for fans to watch and decide which ones should be added to their Prime streaming. (Huffington Post)
  • FamilyNet, the network which has known for airing mostly a hodgepodge of lifestyle programming, public domain, and a few classic TV shows, is making a drastic change to their lineup starting Monday, and will be airing classic sitcoms and dramas from the Sony library in almost every timeslot. (SitcomsOnline)
  • Antenna TV has acquired several new series to begin airing next year, many of which haven't been seen in quite some time. (SitcomsOnline)

Frantz Trophies football player of the week returns to "Calling All Sports" radio show


Frantz Trophies of Northampton will sponsor a football player of the week on the "Calling All Sports" radio show beginning today at 10 a.m. on AM-1470, the Fox, and

College football's opening Saturday: What are the odds of a Florida State repeat?


Yes, we've had some games on Thursday and Friday night, but this is truly the opening day for college football.

Parkland gets off to a Divine start, rolls past Dieruff 49-7


Unique Divine came to Parkland last year from Allen, Texas, where high school football is so big that they spent $60 million to build an 18,000-seat stadium a few years ago.

Freddie Simmons leads Bethlehem Catholic over Liberty

By Staff;
On a night when your quarterback accounts for four touchdowns, three running and one passing, you would think the game was in the bag. That wasn’t the case on Friday night at Bethlehem Area School District Stadium. The Liberty Hurricanes lost to the Bethlehem Catholic Golden Hawks 56-27. Liberty quarterback Doug Erney accounted for four scores for the hurricanes. Thanks to Freddie Simmons’ three scores, two of which were punt and kickoff returns, the Golden Hawks took city bragging rights and christened the new Eastern Pennsylvania conference in style.

Whitehall Dominates in EPC Opener Over Pocono Mountain West 45-8

By Brian Ptashinski, writer;
They say turnovers kill. No more was that evident tonight in Pocono Summit as Whitehall forced three miscues by the Panthers in the opening quarter to jump out to a 20-0 lead. The Zephyrs cruised to a 45-8 opening night victory in the newly formed Eastern Pennsylvania Conference.

Friday, August 29, 2014

Bethlehem Catholic football team trounces rival Liberty


Freddie Simmons and his Bethlehem Catholic High School teammates made a big statement tonight.

The IronPigs Capture the IronRail with 6-5 Win

ALLENTOWN, PA - The IronPigs score three runs on a OF Tony Gwynn Jr. double in the sixth inning to take a 6-5 lead, and never looked back as the bullpen delivered three strong innings to seal the victory and win the "IronRail" for the first time in team history.

Easton football team dominates Pleasant Valley on both sides of the ball for season-opening win


Steve Shiffert couldn’t have drawn up the Easton Area High School football team’s opening drive of the season any better.

Northwestern routs Notre Dame in Colonial League football opener


Harry Hall rushed for 130 yards, quarterback Frank Dangello scored on two touchdown runs as Northwestern Lehigh High School served notice that its preseason hype as Colonial League champion-in-waiting is spot on.

Nazareth football team falls to Stroudsburg, Gerald Douglas


You don’t give players like Stroudsburg’s Gerald Douglas extra chances to hurt you.


Bangor 31, Catasauqua 18

Bethlehem Catholic 56, Bethlehem Liberty 27

Bethlehem Freedom 35, East Stroudsburg South 7

Blue Mountain 41, Shenandoah Valley 12

Emmaus 41, East Stroudsburg North 7

Easton 49, Pleasant Valley 14

Jim Thorpe 35, Minersville 0

Lehighton 47, Mahanoy Area 12

New Hope-Solebury 45, Nativity BVM 21

Northern Lebanon 24, Pine Grove 14

Northwestern 32, Notre Dame 6

Parkland 49, Dieruff 7

Pius X 62, Morrisville 12

Central Catholic 41, Pocono Mountain East 7

Saucon Valley 39, Salisbury 36

Schuylkill Haven 35, Panther Valley 12

Southern Lehigh 19, Palisades 8

Stroudsburg 21, Nazareth 14

North Schuylkill 35, Tamaqua 6

Tri-Valley 31, Millersburg 14

Whitehall 45, Pocono Mountain West 8

Marian Catholic 18, Williams Valley 7

Wyomissing 41, Pottsville 0

WPIAL CLASS AAAA Southeastern Conference:
Penn Hills Indians 31 - Upper St. Clair Panthers 13
Woodland Hills Wolverines 27 - Peters Township Indians 0
Mount Lebanon Blue Devils 40 - Canon-McMillan Big Macs 0
WPIAL CLASS AAAA Northern Eight Conference:
North Allegheny Tigers 14 - Seneca Valley Raiders 0
North Hills Indians 35 - Fox Chapel Foxes 7
Pine-Richland Rams 42 - Shaler Titans 0
WPIAL CLASS AAAA Foothills Conference:
Plum Mustangs 45 - Hempfield Spartans 19
McKeesport Tigers 36 - Connellsville Falcons 7
Norwin Knights 16 - Latrobe Wildcats 0
Penn-Trafford Warriors 42 - Kiski Area Cavaliers 7
WPIAL CLASS AAAA Non-Conference:
Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings 41 - Bethel Park Black Hawks  0
Altoona Mountain Lions 28 - Butler Golden Tornado 10 
Baldwin Highlanders 10 - Ambridge Bridgers 7

WPIAL CLASS AAA Parkway Conference:
Central Valley Warriors 48 - Montour Spartans 28
West Allegheny Indians 55 - New Castle Red Hurricane 7
Moon Tigers 20 - Blackhawk Cougars 6
Chartiers Valley Colts 27 - Hopewell Vikings 21 
WPIAL CLASS AAA Big Nine Conference:
Thomas Jefferson Jaguars 49 - Ringgold Rams 6
West Mifflin Titans 38 - Uniontown Red Raiders 33
Belle Vernon Leopards 44 - Trinity Hillers 14
Laurel Highlands Mustangs  14 - Elizabeth Forward Warriors 13
WPIAL CLASS AAA Greater Allegheny Conference:
Knoch Knights 22 - Franklin Regional Panthers 7
Indiana Little Indians  29 - Mars Fighting Planets 26
Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions 9 - Gateway Gators 6 in Overtime
Hollidaysburg Golden Tigers 31 - Yough Cougars 6
WPIAL CLASS AAA Non-Conference:
Hampton Talbots 55 - Albert Gallatin Colonials 0

WPIAL CLASS AA Century Conference:
South Fayette Lions 49 - East Allegheny Wildcats 6
Steel Valley Ironmen  41 - Carlynton Cougars 12
Quaker Valley Quakers 25 - Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles 19
South Allegheny Gladiators 40 - Sto-Rox Vikings 14
WPIAL CLASS AA Interstate Conference:
Mount Pleasant Vikings 45 - McGuffey Highlanders 39
Waynesburg Raiders 33 - Burgettstown Blue Devils 6
Washington Little Prexies 48 - Derry Trojans 6
Southmoreland Scotties 25 - Charleroi Cougars 24
WPIAL CLASS AA Midwestern Athletic Conference:
New Brighton Lions 27 - Laurel Spartans 20
Beaver Falls Tigers 39 - Freedom Bulldogs 21
Aliquippa Quips 47 - Mohawk Warriors 12
WPIAL CLASS AA Allegheny Conference:
Highlands Golden Rams 37 - Ford City Sabers 14
Kittanning Wildcats 42 - Deer Lakes Lancers 0
Shady Side Academy Indians 23 - Freeport Yellowjackets 7
Valley Vikings 3 - Burrell Buccaneers 0
Apollo-Ridge Vikings 41 - West Shamokin Wolves 21
WPIAL CLASS AA Non-Conference:
Beaver Bobcats 54 - Brownsville Falcons 0

WPIAL CLASS A Eastern Conference:
Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 15 - Monessen Greyhounds 12
Springdale Dynamos 41 - Serra Catholic Eagles 7
Jeannette Jayhawks 48 - Riverview Raiders 6
WPIAL CLASS A Big 7 Conference:
Neshannock Lancers 53 - South Side Beaver Rams 13
Union Scotties 26 - Rochester Rams 22
WPIAL CLASS A Black Hills Conference:
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans 63 - Northgate Flames 19
Fort Cherry Rangers 27 - Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers 26
Avonworth Antelopes 37 - Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers 13
WPIAL CLASS A Tri-County South Conference:
Jefferson-Morgan Rockets 14 - West Greene Pioneers 0
Beth-Center Bulldogs 34 - Mapletown Maples 6
Carmichaels Mighty Mikes 30 - Bentworth Bearcats 13
Frazier Commodores 43 - Avella Eagles 0
WPIAL CLASS A Non-Conference:
Clairton Bears 70 - California Trojans 0
Brentwood Spartans 42 - Vincentian Academy Royals 28

Brashear Bulls 26 - Carrick Raiders 7 
Blairsville Bobcats 28 - Westinghouse Bulldogs 12
Wheeling Park Patriots 30 - Allderdice Dragons 13




Broad Street reopens in Nazareth


Five months of work on an Essroc cement conveyor bridge is complete and Broad Street is reopened in south Nazareth, the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation announced today.

GROLLER'S CORNER: We're taking a swing at another season of high school football predictions


That darn Zambelli.
Since our last high school football Groller-Zambelli Challenge, I thought I was doing well.
Got to cover a Super Bowl, got inducted into the Dieruff Hall of Fame, got a special invite to dinner at Marco Andretti's house, got to go to Canton to see one of our own -- Andre Reed -- receive the biggest honor in America's most popular sport. It was all good.
But with one swing one of his microphone at Musikfest, my old friend trumped me again.


FamilyNet's Fall 2014 schedule is in! They have announced a five-year agreement with Sony Pictures Television, which now has a minority stake with the network. Effective Monday (Sept. 1), the entire line-up will be classic TV shows from the Sony library. The weekday line-up begins with laughs with back-to-back episodes of I Dream of Jeannie at 8am, followed by two episodes of Bewitched at 9. Then from 10am-2pm, it's classic Sony dramas with TJ Hooker, Starsky & Hutch, Charlie's Angels, and Fantasy Island in 70s/80s action. The late afternoon block will feature more sitcoms, this time from the '70s and also urban sitcoms, starting at 2pm with an episode each of All in the Family, Barney Miller, Malcolm & Eddie, followed by two episodes of Good Times and an episode of What's Happening Now!! at 4:30pm. And if you miss all of that from 8am-5pm, they will do it all over again from 5pm-2am. Paid programming will close the night out from 2am-8am.

EPC Week 1 football preview capsules


ethlehem Catholic at Liberty
•When: 7 tonight
•In the spotlight: Bethlehem Catholic begins 2014 as the top football team among the Christmas City's three schools. Some people believe Liberty will be the toughest opponent the Golden Hawks face during the regular season.
How does Bethlehem Catholic handle playing with raised expectations? Starting the season with a rivalry game against the Hurricanes should give a good indication of the Golden Hawks' mind-set for 2014.


Saturday, August 30th, 2014
1:00 AM ViaCast TV
8:30 AM TBA
9:00 AM TV13 Night Report REPLAY
9:30 AM Friday Night Football REPLAY
10:00 AM TV13 HS Football: Wallenpaupack Vs Honesdale REPLAY
12:30 PM Out In The Open
1:00 PM TV13 HS Football: Palmerton VS Wilson LIVE
3:30 PM More The Money - REPLAY
4:00 PM Legislative with Mario Scavello
4:30 PM Wallenpaupack Life
5:00 PM Gaither's Homecoming Hour
6:00 PM Chef's Kitchen
6:30 PM Eyecare Today
7:00 PM T13 HS Football: Palmerton VS Wilson REPLAY
10:30 PM ViaMedia TV

Sunday, August 31st, 2014
12:00 AM CVA's
8:00 AM Reaching out for Jesus
8:30 AM Faith in Action
9:00 AM St. Luke's Church Service
10:00 AM Pocono Mountains Today
10:30 AM Health Images
11:00 AM The Lamar Thomas Show
12:00 PM Pocono Landscape Challenge
12:30 PM Wallenpaupack LIfe
1:00 PM HS Football: Allen VS Northampton
3:30 PM TBA
4:00 PM More than Money
4:30 PM PMC: Pathways to Healthy Living
5:00 PM Gaither's Homecoming Hour
6:00 PM Pocono Family Fun Show
6:30 PM ViaMedia TV
7:00 PM Real Estate Reporter
8:00 PM Live and Learn
8:30 PM Picture of Health
9:00 PM ViaMedia TV
9:30 PM Sabroso Video
10:30 PM ViaCast TV
Monday, September 1st, 2014
12:00 AM Viacast TV
7:00 AM Chef's Kitchen
7:30 AM Pocono Landscape Challenge
8:00 AM Pocono Mountains Today
8:30 AM State Capitol Programming
9:30 AM Legistlastive with Doyle Heffley
10:00 AM Legislative Report with Dave Argall
10:30 AM Legislative Report with Mario Scavello
11:00 AM The Real Estate Reporter
12:00 PM Auto Connection
1:00 PM Destination Fun
1:30 PM Community Corner
2:00 PM Know your Neighborhood
2:30 PM Auto Connection
3:00 PM The Real Estate Reporter
4:30 PM Health Images
5:00 PM ViaCast TV
6:00 PM TV13 Pocono Report Replay
6:30 PM TV13 Valley Report REPLAY
7:00 PM Talk of the Town
8:00 PM The Lamar Thomas Show
8:30 PM PMC: Pathways to Healthy Living
9:00 PM Wallenpaupack Life
9:30 PM Pocono Mountains Today
10:00 PM TV13 night Report LIVE
10:30 PM Legislative Report with Mario Scavello
Tuesday, September 2nd, 2014
12:00 AM Viacast TV
7:00 AM TV13 Night Report REPLAY
7:30 AM Out in the Open
8:00 AM Talk of the Town
9:00 AM Airforce News
9:30 AM Army Newswatch
10:00 AM Battleground
10:30 AM In The Fight
11:00 AM The Real Estate Reporter
12:00 PM Auto Connection
1:00 PM Know your Neighborhood
1:30 PM Community Corner
2:00 PM Destination Fun
2:30 PM Auto Connection
3:00 PM The Real Estate Reporter
4:00 PM More than Money
4:30 PM Pocono Landscape Challenge
5:00 PM TV13 Pocono Report LIVE
5:30 PM TV13 Valley Report LIVE
6:00 PM TV13 Pocono Report REPLAY
6:30 PM TV13 Valley Report REPLAY
7:00 PM Talk of the Town
8:00 PM More than Money
8:30 PM Legislative Report with Mario Scavello
9:00 PM PMC: Pathways To Healthy Living
9:30 PM Victory Lane
10:00 PM TV13 night Report LIVE
10:30 PM Eyecare Today
Wednesday, September 3rd, 2014
12:00 AM Viacast TV
7:00 AM TV13 Night Report REPLAY
7:30 AM More than Money
8:00 AM Gaither's Homecoming Hour
9:00 AM Wallenpaupack Life
9:30 AM Pocono Landscape Challenge
10:00 AM State House Perspectives "Julie Harhart"
10:30 AM Legislative Report with Dave Argal
11:00 AM The Real Estate Reporter
12:00 PM Auto Connection
1:00 PM Your Home: Inside and Out
1:30 PM Community Corner
2:00 PM Your Home: Inside and Out
2:30 PM Auto Connection
3:00 PM The Real Estate Reporter
4:00 PM Talk of the Town
5:00 PM TV13 Pocono Report LIVE
5:30 PM TV13 Valley Report LIVE
6:00 PM TV13 Pocono Report REPLAY
6:30 PM TV13 Valley Report REPLAY
7:00 PM Computerwise-LIVE
8:00 PM Pocono Mountains Today
8:30 PM PMC: Pathways to Healthy Living
9:00 PM Victory Lane
9:30 PM Movie Loft
10:00 PM TV13 night Report LIVE
10:30 PM Chef's Kitchen
11:00 PM TV13 Night Report REPLAY
Thursday, September 4th, 2014
12:00 AM Viacast TV
7:00 AM TV13 Night Report REPLAY
7:30 AM Health Images
8:00 AM Wallenpaupack Life
8:30 AM Legislative with Rosemary Brown
9:00 AM Behind the Headlines
9:30 AM Pocono Mountains Today
10:00 AM Chef's Kitchen
10:30 AM Legislative with Mario Scavello
11:00 AM The Real Estate Reporter
12:00 PM Auto Connection
1:00 PM Know your Neighborhood
1:30 PM Community Corner
2:00 PM Destination Fun
2:30 PM Auto Connection
3:00 PM The Real Estate Reporter
4:00 PM Computerwise-Replay
5:00 PM TV13 Pocono Report LIVE
5:30 PM TV13 Valley Report LIVE
6:00 PM TV13 Pocono Report REPLAY
6:30 PM TV13 Valley Report REPLAY
7:00 PM More Than Money - LIVE
7:30 PM Talk of The Town
8:30 PM Pocono Landscape Challenge
9:00 PM Victory Lane
9:30 PM Out In The Open
10:00 PM TV13 night Report LIVE
10:30 PM Eyecare Today
11:00 PM TV13 Night Report REPLAY
Friday, September 5th, 2014
12:00 AM Viacast TV
7:00 AM TV13 Night Report REPLAY
7:30 AM PMC: Pathways to Healthy Living
8:00 AM Health Images
8:30 AM Out In The Open
9:00 AM The Lamar Thomas Show
9:30 AM Brain Fuel TV
10:00 AM Pocono Mountains Today
10:30 AM More than Money REPLAY
11:00 AM The Real Estate Reporter
12:00 PM Auto Connection
1:00 PM Your Home: Inside and Out
1:30 PM Community Corner
2:00 PM Know your Neighborhood
2:30 PM Auto Connection
3:00 PM The Real Estate Reporter
4:00 PM More than Money
4:30 PM Health Images
5:00 PM TV13 Pocono Report LIVE
5:30 PM TV13 Valley Report LIVE
6:00 PM TV13 Pocono Report REPLAY
6:30 PM TV13 Valley Report REPLAY
7:00 PM TV13 HS Football: ES South VS PM East LIVE
9:30 PM Out In The Open
10:00 PM TV13 night Report LIVE
10:30 PM Friday Night Football LIVE
11:00 PM TV13 HS Football: Pen Argyl VS Palmerton REPLAY